10G SFP + optical module summary, you want to know here are!
2017-09-23
As we all know, SFP + optical module because of its small size, low cost and high density and other advantages are widely used in 10G Ethernet, is the current data center, enterprise park the most common 10G optical module. Today, Fiberland will introduce some of the 10G SFP + optical module types and the difference between them.
10G SFP + optical module summary, you want to know here are!
What are the types of 10G SFP + optical modules?

10G SFP + series optical modules include SR, LRM, LR, ER, ZR, BIDI, CWDM, DWDM and 10G electrical interface modules, all of which are LC duplex and comply with IEEE802.3ae, SFF-8472 and SFF-8431 Standard, the following are some of the specific details of the optical module.

1,10G SFP + SR optical module

10GBase-SR is one of the Ethernet specifications, the 10G SFP + SR optical module conforms to this standard specification, and the SR in this optical module model is short-range, which means that it is with multimode fiber Using a transmission distance of up to 300m. In addition, 10G SFP + SR optical module wavelength is 850nm, with low cost, low power consumption and small size, high density advantages.

2,10G SFP + LRM optical module

The 10G SFP + LRM optical module conforms to the 10GBase-LRM Ethernet specification, where LRM refers to the Long Reach Multimode. 10G SFP + LRM optical module can be used with OM1, OM2, OM3 multimode fiber, and mainly used for FDDI network and 10G data communication, its low power consumption and excellent EMI can also fully meet the MSA SFF-8431 standard. In addition, the upgraded version of the 10G SFP + LRM optical module is the SFP-10G-LRM2 optical module. The upgraded optical module has a transmission distance of up to 2km and is typically used for LAN connectivity.

3,10G SFP + LR optical module

The 10G SFP + LR optical module complies with the 10GBase-LR Ethernet specification, where LR refers to a long range, with a maximum transmission distance of 10 km on a single-mode fiber with a wavelength of 1310 nm, and a maximum of 25 km, But also has the advantages of miniaturization, low power consumption and long transmission distance.

4,10G SFP + ER optical module

The 10G SFP + ER optical module complies with the 10GBase-ER Ethernet specification, where ER is the Extended Range, its wavelength is 1550nm, and the transmission distance of up to 40km when used with single-mode fiber is a cost Very high ultra-long distance optical module, currently in the data center and enterprise park favored.

5,10G SFP + ZR optical module

The 10G SFP + ZR optical module conforms to the 10GBase-ZR Ethernet specification, but this specification is proprietary to Cisco. 10G SFP + ZR optical module model ZR refers to the longest distance (Ze best Range), which shows that this section of the optical module transmission distance is very far, and single-mode fiber with the transmission distance of up to 80km, This kind of optical module is widely used.

6,10G SFP + BIDI optical module

BIDI optical module is a single fiber bi-directional optical module, this optical module has SFP and SFP + two packages, the main difference is that the BIDI SFP + optical module rate is 10G, BIDI SFP optical module rate is 100 megahertz or gigabit. The BIDI SFP + optical module uses WDM technology and has two fiber jacks that need to be used in pairs to ensure proper operation. However, the benefits of this optical module can reduce the amount of fiber used in network deployments and greatly reduce network Deployment costs.

7,10G SFP + CWDM optical module

10G SFP + CWDM optical module is a coarse wavelength division multiplexing optical module, usually used with single-mode fiber. This optical module saves fiber resources by using CWDM technology, which significantly increases the flexibility, economy and reliability of the network, and the power consumption of this optical module is very small, which is 12.5% ​​of the 10G SFP + DWDM optical module.

8,10G SFP + DWDM optical module

10G SFP + DWDM optical module is a relatively rare high-speed, large-capacity dense wavelength division multiplexing optical module, usually used with single-mode fiber, the transmission distance of up to 80km, suitable for long-distance data transmission. This kind of optical module can meet the needs of large capacity and ultra long distance transmission for the multi-service operation and the future network expansion and expansion to provide a stable protection, but also supports a variety of networking mode, the nodes can also be between the wavelength Scheduling, with easy expansion of capacity, business access flexibility, high bandwidth utilization and high reliability and other advantages.

9,10G electrical interface module

The 10G electrical interface module is a photoelectric conversion module in the form of SFP +. The interface type is RJ45, usually used with super six or seven types of network jumper. The disadvantage of this optical module is that it does not support DOM function, and the transmission distance Is 30m, because the scope of application is not wide enough.

Two, five 10G SFP + optical module difference

In order to make it possible to distinguish between 10GBase-SR, 10GBase-LRM, 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-ER and 10GBase-ZR 10G SFP + optical modules, the following table lists the comparison tables for these optical modules.
10G SFP + optical module summary, you want to know here are!

Third, the common 10G SFP + series of optical module products

Optical Module Model Optical Module Name Fiber Type Center Wavelength Transmission Distance
SFP-10G-ER40 Huawei SFP-10G-ER40 SFP + 10G optical module SMF 1310nm 40km
0231A0A8 Huawei (Huawei) 0231A0A8 SFP + 10G light module SMF 1310nm 10km
OSXD22N0 Huawei Huawei OSXD22N00 SFP + 10G optical module MMF 1310nm 220m
LE2MXSC80FF0 Huawei (Huawei) LE2MXSC80FF0 SFP + million light module SMF 1550nm 80km
SFP-10G-USR SFP-10R-USR SFP + 10G optical module MMF 850nm 300m
OSX040N01 Huawei OSX040N01 SFP + 10G optical module SMF 1550nm 40km
SFP-10G-GE-SX SFP + Gigabit Optical Module MMF 850nm 550m
SFP-10G-LR Huawei SFP-10G-LR SFP + 10G optical module SMF 1310nm 10km
SFP-10G-ZR100 SFP-10G-ZR100 SFP-10G-ZR100 SFP-10G-ZR100 SFP
0231A0A7 Huawei (Huawei) 0231A0A7 SFP + 10G light module MMF 1310nm 220m

in conclusion

10G SFP + optical modules are widely used in next-generation mobile networks, fixed access networks, metropolitan area networks, and data centers. Fiberland fully meets the needs of customers with different transmission distances of 10G SFP + light through a strong inventory system and complete delivery services Module needs, need to buy friends welcome to contact us.

XFP module,XFP transceiver,bidi sfp,SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.