Brief Basic Principle And Wide Application Of CWDM
2017-08-16
CWDM is a metropolitan area network access layer-oriented low-cost WDM transmission technologies. Theoretically speaking, CWDM is the use of optical multiplexing different wavelengths of light signals are multiplexed to a single fiber for transmission, the receiving end of the link, with the optical demultiplexer optical fiber mixed signals into different wavelengths of signals in, connect to the appropriate receiving devices.
Brief Basic Principle And Wide Application Of CWDM
1, network expansion and upgrades: you can enter arbitrary wavelength conversion to fixed ITU-CWDM output light wavelength in one fiber and optical signal transmission up to more than 10, greatly expanding the transmission capacity and utilization, time and cost savings in cable, in opening new business does not affect their business.

2, various types of mixed signal transmission: apply 10Mb/s~2.5 Gb/s rate within SDH, ATM, Ethernet, fibre channel equipment upgrades, long distance relays, transmission of analog signals, and digital and analog signals from a hybrid transmission in optical fiber.

3, mode: complete single-mode convert any Singlemode, multimode optical, suitable for a variety of complex networks.

4, wavelength conversion: complete any Singlemode, multimode optical wavelength converting CWDM wavelength, or to convert a CWDM wavelength to another arbitrary wavelength, transmission distance of up to hundreds of kilometers.

5, the light relay: you can concatenate multiple CWDM to increase transmission distance (up to hundreds of kilometers).

6, security network: CWDM single fiber composed of multiple physical channels in isolated virtual network (OPN), make the network fully from all software viruses and hacker attacks, security is much higher than its usual VPN, particularly suitable for Government, public security, banking and other fields.

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.