Cisco OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceivers Compatibility Matrix
2016-05-18
 
Cisco OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceivers Compatibility Matrix
     
     
     
Table 1 OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceiver Models  
OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceiver Model Number Transceiver Description  
SFP-OC3-MM= OC-3/STM-1 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, MMF, LC connector  
SFP-OC3-SR= OC-3/STM-1 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector  
SFP-OC3-IR1= OC-3/STM-1 pluggable intermediate-reach (15 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector  
SFP-OC3-LR1= OC-3/STM-1 pluggable long-reach (40 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector  
SFP-OC3-LR2= OC-3/STM-1 pluggable long-reach (80 km) transceiver module, 1550-nm wavelength, LC connector  
SFP-OC12-MM= OC-12/STM-4 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, MMF, LC connector  
SFP-OC12-SR= OC-12/STM-4 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector  
SFP-OC12-IR1= OC-12/STM-4 pluggable intermediate-reach (15 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength  
SFP-OC12-LR1= OC-12/STM-4 pluggable long-reach (40 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector  
SFP-OC12-LR2= OC-12/STM-4 pluggable long-reach (80 km) transceiver module, 1550-nm wavelength, LC connector  
SFP-OC48-SR= OC-48c/STM-16 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector  
SFP-OC48-IR1= OC-48c/STM-16 pluggable intermediate-reach (15 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector  
SFP-OC48-LR2= OC-48c/STM-16 pluggable long-reach (80 km) transceiver module, 1550-nm wavelength, LC connector  
     
Table 2 OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceiver Platform Support and Minimum Software
Release Requirements
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Model
     
Cisco 10720 Internet Router 10720-RPR-SFP SFP-OC48-SR
SFP-OC48-IR1
SFP-OC48-LR2
Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA) SPA-2XOC3-POS SFP-OC3-MM
SFP-OC3-SR
SFP-OC3-IR1
SFP-OC3-LR1
SFP-OC3-LR2
  SPA-4XOC3-POS SFP-OC3-MM
SFP-OC3-SR
SFP-OC3-IR1
SFP-OC3-LR1
SFP-OC3-LR2
Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA) SPA-4XOC3-POS-V2 SFP-OC3-MM
(continued) SFP-OC3-SR
  SFP-OC3-IR1
  SFP-OC3-LR1
  SFP-OC3-LR2
  SPA-8XOC3-POS SFP-OC3-MM
SFP-OC3-SR
SFP-OC3-IR1
SFP-OC3-LR1
SFP-OC3-LR2
  SPA-1XOC3-ATM-V2 SFP-OC3-MM
SFP-OC3-SR
SFP-OC3-IR1
SFP-OC3-LR1
SFP-OC3-LR2
  SPA-2XOC3-ATM SFP-OC3-MM
SFP-OC3-SR
SFP-OC3-IR1
SFP-OC3-LR1
SFP-OC3-LR2
  SPA-3XOC3-ATM-V2 SFP-OC3-MM
SFP-OC3-SR
SFP-OC3-IR1
SFP-OC3-LR1
SFP-OC3-LR2
  SPA-4XOC3-ATM SFP-OC3-MM
SFP-OC3-SR
SFP-OC3-IR1
SFP-OC3-LR1
SFP-OC3-LR2
Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA) SPA-1XOC12-POS SFP-OC12-MM
(continued) SFP-OC12-SR
  SFP-OC12-IR1
  SFP-OC12-LR1
  SFP-OC12-LR2
  SPA-2XOC12-POS SFP-OC12-MM
SFP-OC12-SR
SFP-OC12-IR1
SFP-OC12-LR1
SFP-OC12-LR2
  SPA-4XOC12-POS SFP-OC12-MM
SFP-OC12-SR
SFP-OC12-IR1
SFP-OC12-LR1
SFP-OC12-LR2
  SPA-8XOC12-POS SFP-OC12-MM
SFP-OC12-SR
SFP-OC12-IR1
SFP-OC12-LR1
SFP-OC12-LR2
  SPA-1XOC12-ATM SFP-OC12-MM
SFP-OC12-SR
SFP-OC12-IR1
SFP-OC12-LR1
SFP-OC12-LR2
  SPA-1XOC12-ATM-V2 SFP-OC12-MM
SFP-OC12-SR
SFP-OC12-IR1
SFP-OC12-LR1
SFP-OC12-LR2
  SPA-1XOC48-ATM SFP-OC48-SR
SFP-OC48-IR1
SFP-OC48-LR2
Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA) SPA-1XOC48-POS/RPR SFP-OC48-SR
(continued) SFP-OC48-IR1
  SFP-OC48-LR2
  SPA-2XOC48-POS/RPR SFP-OC48-SR
SFP-OC48-IR1
SFP-OC48-LR2
  SPA-4XOC48-POS/RPR SFP-OC48-SR
SFP-OC48-IR1
SFP-OC48-LR2
Port Adapters (PAs) PA-POS-1OC3 SFP-OC3-MM
SFP-OC3-IR1
SFP-OC3-LR1
  PA-POS-2OC3 SFP-OC3-MM
SFP-OC3-IR1
SFP-OC3-LR1
Cisco 3800 Series Integrated Services Router NM-1A-OC3-POM SFP-OC3-MM
SFP-OC3-IR1
SFP-OC3-LR1
Cisco 3900 Series Integrated Routers Series NM-1A-OC3-POM SFP-OC3-MM
SFP-OC3-IR1
SFP-OC3-LR1
ASR 9000 Series Router A9K-SIP-700 with SFP-OC3-MM
SPA-1XCHSTM1/OC3 SFP-OC3-SR
SPA-4XOC3-POS-V2 SFP-OC3-IR1
SPA-8XOC3-POS SFP-OC3-LR1
  SFP-OC3-LR2
  A9K-SIP-700 with SPA-2XCHOC12/DS0 SFP-OC12-MM
SFP-OC12-SR
SFP-OC12-IR1
SFP-OC12-LR1
SFP-OC12-LR2
ASR 9000 Series Router A9K-SIP-700 with SPA-8XOC12-POS SFP-OC12-MM
(continued) SFP-OC12-SR
  SFP-OC12-IR1
  SFP-OC12-LR1
  SFP-OC12-LR2
  A9K-SIP-700 with SPA-2XOC48POS/RPR SFP-OC48-SR
SFP-OC48-IR1
SFP-OC48-LR2
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.