Did you make these Mistakes in Fiber Optic Network Installation?
2017-09-14
When install a Optical fiber optic network, people may make some common mistakes, which were usually overlooked. In this blog, we will list the most common ones. Hope to give you some guidance for your optical network installation.

1.SFP BIDI transceiver must be used in pair

The SFP BiDi transceiver must be matched correctly. Take an example: The paired BIDI transceivers connect with switch A and switch B. If the switch A connect with TX1310/RX1550nm module, the switch B must be a TX1550/RX1310nm module. The TX1550/RX1310nm module is more expensive than the TX1310nm/RX1550nm one due to the cost of their more powerful lasers. So some network engineers may hope to save money by installing two TX1310nm/RX1550nm. But it doesn’t work. 

2.Understand All kinds of Fiber connectors First

Optical transceivers use a variety of connectors, so make clear their differences before you begin ordering products for a fiber installation is necessary. SC (stick and click) is a square connector. ST (stick and twist) is a round, bayonet-type. LC connectors look like a compact version of the SC connector. It's half the size of SC. SFP transceivers usually use LC connector.  Less common connectors include FC, MT-RJ and E2000.
Did you make these Mistakes in Fiber Optic Network Installation?
3.Don’t Use APC connector with UPC Connector


Fiber connections may use Angle Polished Connectors (APC) or Ultra Polished Connectors (UPC), and they are not interchangeable. There are physical differences in the ferules at the end of the terminated fiber within the cable (shown in the figure below). An APC ferrule end-face is polished at an 8° angle, while the UPC is polished at a 0° angle. If the angles are different, some of the light will fail to propagate.
Did you make these Mistakes in Fiber Optic Network Installation?
4.Don’t Connect SFP to SFP+ Transceivers

Standard SFP typically support speeds of 100Mbps or 1Gbps. XFP and SFP+ support 10Gbps connections. SFP+ is smaller than XFP and allows for greater port density. Though the size of SFP and SFP+ is the same, you can’t connect SFP+ to a device (SFP) that only supports 1 Gbps.

Have you made these mistakes before when fiber optic network installation? Hope today’s sharing will help you! Make your work more efficient.

XFP module,XFP transceiver,bidi sfp,SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.