Finisar Demonstrates New Optical Modules And Wavelength Selective Switch At OFC 2017
2017-04-11
Finisar announces multiple optics product and technology demonstrations are to be held during OFC between 19-23 March 2017 at
the LA Convention Center. The company will feature new module types, including 400G CFP8 FR8 and LR8 transceivers, 200G QSFP56
FR4 and LR4 transceivers, and a 100G QSFP28 eSR4 extended reach transceiver. The company will also demonstrate its new Flexgrid®
single low profile Wavelength Selective Switch (WSS) for next generation ROADM subsystems. 


During OFC, the company will have multiple demonstrations of its MSA-compliant 400G CFP8 transceiver, which is enabled by 50G pulse
amplitude modulation (PAM) technology. PAM4 is a modulation format that has been adopted by the IEEE for 50 Gb/s per lane Ethernet
signaling and is expected to become the building block for future 50GE, 100GE, 200GE and 400GE interconnects. The Finisar CFP8
family includes an FR8 version supporting 2km reaches and an LR8 version for 10km reaches, both operating over single mode fibre.
The module is designed for router-to-router and router-to-transport client interfaces.

The single low profile WSS, designed for single-slot ROADM line cards, is the newest addition to the portfolio of Wavelength Selective
Switches built on Finisar's Flexgrid® and LCoS technology. Fully ITU Flexible Grid compliant, it offers deployment of bandwidth at 6.25
GHz spectral width and intra-channel attenuation control designed to enable optimal performance over an optical transmission link. It comes
in a wide range of configurations from 1x2 to 1x9, to support next generation express and colourless directionless add/drop architectures.

The live demonstrations at OFC will show two Finisar 100G QSFP28 eSR4 transceivers connected over 300 metres of OM3 fibre. Traffic will be
generated and measured by an Anritsu MT1100A Network Master Flex. The live demonstration will also feature a 1x9 WSS configured to switch
a mix of transceiver and ASE inputs to a common output port.

"Once again, Finisar is pleased to demonstrate industry break-through and market-leading products to our customers at the largest show
focused on Optical Communications," said Todd Swanson, EVP of Global Sales & Marketing at Finisar. "As the industry leader in optics, we
remain focused on delivering critical and innovative optics technologies needed to support our customers." 
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.