Guide about buying BIDI optical modules
2017-07-15
BIDI optical module is a single-fiber bi-directional optical module, the use of WDM technology, launch and receive two different directions of the central wavelength, to achieve the optical signal in a fiber on the two-way transmission. The optical module typically has two ports: the transmit port (TX) and the receive port (RX), and the BIDI optical module has only one port, filtering through the filter in the optical module, and simultaneously transmitting a wavelength optical signal and another (BIDI optical module wavelengths are in combination), so BIDI optical modules must be used in pairs, its biggest advantage is to save fiber resources. This article will introduce the following types of BIDI optical modules.
Guide about buying BIDI optical modules
1. BIDI SFP optical module

 
Cisco GLC-FE-100BX-D BiDi SFP 100BASE optical module
Model GLC-FE-100BX-D Supplier Fiberland
Package SFP Rate 100Mbps
Wavelength 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX Max transmission distance 10km
Port LC Simplex Laser type FP Bidi
Fiber type SMF DOM Yes

2. BIDI SFP+ optical module
 
Brocade 10G-SFPP-BXU BiDi SFP+ 10Gigabit optical module
Model 10G-SFPP-BXU Supplier Fiberland
Package SFP Rate 10Gbps
Wavelength 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX Max transmission distance 10km
Port LC Simplex Laser type DFB Bidi
Fiber type SMF DOM Yes

3. BIDI XFP optical module
 
H3C XFP-10G-BX60U-I BiDi XFP 10Gigabit optical module
Model XFP-10G-BX60 Supplier Fiberland
Package XFP Rate 10Gbps
Wavelength 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX Max transmission distance 60km
Port LC Simplex Laser type DFB Bidi
Fiber type SMF DOM Yes

4. BIDI X2 optical module 
 
HP X2-10G-BX BiDi X2 10gigabit optical module
Model X2-10G-BX Supplier Fiberland
Package XFP Rate 10Gbps
Wavelength 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX Max transmission distance 10km
Port SC Simplex Laser type DFB Bidi
Fiber type SMF DOM Yes

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.