How to choose XFP Transceiver and ODF patch panel?
2017-09-13
In the fiber project, XFP transceiver and ODF patch panel is the most commonly used 2 devices, especially nodes more fiber optic network, these two devices will be a lot of use. So how to choose XFP transceiver and the corresponding ODF patch panel? Xiaobian below for everyone to answer.

First, select the XFP transceiver need to pay attention to the following parameters:

1. Rate, according to your needs to build a fiber network to select Fast, Gigabit network.

2. Transmission mode, according to the specifications of the cable number to choose multi-mode dual-fiber, single-mode dual-fiber or single-mode single fiber.

3. Node transmission distance, each front-end to the room to choose the appropriate distance of 10KM, 20KM, 40KM, 80KM.

ODF patch panel selection is simple, generally only need to pay attention to select the interface of the fiber can be, according to the room equipment to select the type of interface, if the optical module to select the LC interface, if the XFP transceiver select SC interface, FC interface. If it is customized products according to the product fiber interface to select the same on it.

XFP module,XFP transceiver,bidi sfp,SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.