How to deal with the malfunction of the fiber optic transceiver indicator
2017-08-18
The fiber optic transceiver has 6 LED instructions that show the operating status of the transceiver and, as shown in LED, can determine whether the transceiver is working properly and what might be the problem, thus helping to identify the fault. Their function and fault determination are as follows:
How to deal with the malfunction of the fiber optic transceiver indicator
1. see if the light of the fiber optic transceiver or the light module and the twisted pair port indicator are on
A, such as the optical transceiver (FX) indicator light does not shine, please confirm whether the fiber link cross links? A fiber jumper is parallel to receive; the other end is connected with the cross.
B, such as A optical transceiver (FX) indicator lights and B transceiver interface (FX) indicator light does not shine, then the fault in the A transceiver: one possibility is: A transceiver (TX) optical transmission has been bad, because the B transceiver interface (RX) to receive the optical signal; the other one possibility is that the A transceiver (TX) of the optical fiber link to send port problems (cable or light jumper might be broken).
C and twisted pair (TP) lights are not lit. Please make sure that the twisted pair connection is faulty or connected incorrectly. Please check with the pass tester (however, some of the transceiver's twisted pair lights must be switched on after the fiber link is switched on).
D and some transceivers have two RJ45 ports: (ToHUB) means that the connection line of the connection switch is a through line; (ToNode) indicates that the connection line of the connection switch is the cross line.
E and some transceivers have MPR switches on the side: the connection line of the connection switch is the through mode; the DTE switch: the connection line of the switch is the cross line mode.
2. fiber optic cable, fiber jumper has been broken?
A, fiber optic cable breaking test: the use of laser flashlights, sunlight, luminous body toward the optical cable connector or coupler of a light; at the other end to see if there is visible light; if visible light, it shows that the cable is not broken.
B, optical fiber connection test: use a laser torch, sunlight, etc., to the fiber jumper of a light; at the other end to see if there is visible light; if there is visible light, it shows that the fiber optic jumper is not broken.
Is there any error in the 3. half / duplex mode?
Some transceivers have FDX switches on the side: full duplex; HDX switches: half duplex.
4. light power meter test
Optical transceiver or optical module under normal conditions of light power between multimode 2Km:-10db - 18db; 20 km single-mode: -8db - 15dB; 60 km single-mode: -5db - 12dB; if the light output power of optical transceiver in -30db 45dB, you can judge this transceiver problem.

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.