How to Install a 10G XFP Transceiver Module?
2017-07-02
You will need these tools to install the 10-Gigabit XFP transceiver modules:
 
•Wrist strap or other personal grounding device to prevent ESD occurrences.
•Antistatic mat or antistatic foam to set the transceiver on.
•Fiber-optic end-face cleaning tools and inspection equipment. For complete information on inspecting and cleaning fiber-optic connections, see Patch Cord Connector General Cleaning Process and Patch Cord Connector Inspection Technique
 
The XFP transceiver module is a static-sensitive device. Always use an ESD wrist strap or similar individual grounding device when handling XFP transceiver modules or coming into contact with system modules.
 
10G 1270/1310nm 40km BIDI XFP Transceiver
10G 1270/1310nm 40km BIDI XFP Transceiver
 
To install an XFP transceiver module, follow these steps:
 
Step 1 Remove the XFP transceiver module from its protective packaging.
 
Note Do not remove the optical bore dust plugs until directed to do so later in the procedure.
 
Step 2 Check the label on the XFP transceiver module body to verify that you have the correct model for your network.
 
Step 3 Position the XFP transceiver module in front of the XFP socket opening on the line card. Slide the XFP transceiver module part of the way into the transceiver socket on the line card front panel.
 
Step 4 Remove the optical bore dust plug from the XFP transceiver module.
 
Step 5 Pivot the bail clasp up so that it is parallel with the transceiver module body.
 
Pivot the bail clasp up so that it is parallel with the transceiver module body
 
Step 6 Continue sliding the XFP transceiver module into the socket until the XFP transceiver module is mated with the socket connector.
 
Step 7 Latch the XFP transceiver module in the transceiver socket by pivoting the bail clasp down so that the bail clasp is perpendicular to the transceiver body.

Latch the XFP transceiver module

Caution:If the latch is not fully engaged, you may accidently disconnect the XFP transceiver module.
 
Step 8 Immediately reinstall the dust plug in the XFP transceiver module optical bores. Do not remove the dust plug until you are ready to attach the network interface cable.
 
Before removing the dust plugs and making any optical connections, follow these guidelines:
 
–Keep the protective dust plugs installed in the unplugged fiber-optic cable connectors and the transceiver optical bores until you are ready to make a connection.
–Inspect and clean the LC connector end faces just before you make any connections. See the Tip on this page for a pointer to a fiber-optic inspection and cleaning white paper.
–Grasp the LC connector only by the housing to plug or unplug a fiber-optic cable.
 
a. Remove the dust plugs from the optical network interface cable LC connectors. Save the dust plugs for future use.
b. Inspect and clean the LC connector's fiber-optic end faces.
c. Remove the dust plugs from the XFP transceiver module optical bores.
d. Immediately attach the network interface cable LC connectors to the XFP transceiver module.
 
Cabling a 10-Gigabit XFP Transceiver Module
Cabling a 10-Gigabit XFP Transceiver Module

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.