How to install a XENPAK Transceiver Module?
2017-07-01
The 10-Gigabit XENPAK transceiver is a static-sensitive device. Always use an ESD wrist strap or similar individual grounding device when handling the XENPAK transceivers or coming into contact with the modules.
 
You will need these tools to install the XENPAK transceiver module:
Small flat-blade screwdriver to loosen or tighten the XENPAK transceiver captive installation screws.
Wrist strap or other personal grounding device to prevent (Min) dischage (ESD) occurrences.
Antistatic mat or antistatic foam to set the XENPAK transceiver on.
Fiber-optic end-face cleaning tools and inspection equipment. For complete information on inspecting and cleaning fiber-optic connections, refer to Patch Cord Connector General Cleaning Process and Connector Inspection Technique
 How to install a XENPAK Transceiver Module?
To install a 10-Gigabit XENPAK transceiver, follow these steps:
 
Step 1 Remove the 10-Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK transceiver from its protective packaging.
 
Note Do not remove the optical bore dust plugs until directed to do so later in the procedure.
 
Step 2 Check the label on the 10-Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK transceiver body to verify that you have the correct model for your network.
 
Step 3 Align the XENPAK transceiver with the opening in the module faceplate, and slide the XENPAK transceiver into the opening until the XENPAK transceiver faceplate is in contact with the module faceplate. (See the Figure Below) This step ensures that the XENPAK transceiver is fully seated in the module socket.
 
Step 4 Tighten the two captive installation screws to secure the XENPAK transceiver in the socket. Avoid cross-threading or over tightening the captive screws.
Any optical signal greater than -1 dB can damage the DWDM XENPAK transceiver. The maximum sensitivity for the DWDM XENPAK receiver is -7dB. You must use a 10 dB attenuator on short fiber-optic cable runs to prevent damage to the DWDM XENPAK transceiver and to guarantee the specified performance.
 
Before removing the dust plugs and making any optical connections, observe the following guidelines:
 
•Always keep the protective dust plugs on the unplugged fiber-optic cable connectors and the transceiver optical bores until you are ready to make a connection.
 
•Always inspect and clean the SC connector end-faces just before making any connections. Refer to the Tip on this page for a pointer to a fiber-optic inspection and cleaning white paper.
 
•Always grasp the SC connector housing to plug or unplug a fiber-optic cable.
 
Step 5 Remove the dust plugs from the network interface cable SC connectors. Save the dust plugs for future use.
 
Step 6 Inspect and clean the SC connector's fiber-optic end-faces.

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.