How was 25G Ethernet technology born?
2017-08-26
Energy saving and cost are two important factors that need to be considered when deploying data centers. The price of 40G optical module and 100G optical module is too high and the power consumption is too large, and the speed of 10G optical module can not meet the demand of network. Therefore, 25G SFP28 optical module was born in this case, just to make up for the deficiency between the them, greatly improve the port density and reduce the cost of network deployment, and the power consumption is relatively low. Today, let's talk about what advantages 25G has?
How was 25G Ethernet technology born?
The 25G SFP28 is the optical transceiver with a transmission rate of 25Gbps. Mainly used in 25G Ethernet and 100G (4x25Gbps) Ethernet, and it provides the most energy efficient way to meet the growing demand of next-generation data center network.

IEEE 802.3 specifies the 25G Ethernet interface standard
Physical layer Interface standard
Multimode fiber 25GBASE-SR
High speed cable (copper cable) 25GBASE-CR
High speed cable (copper cable) 25GBASE-CR-S
Electronic backplane 25GBASE-KR
Electronic backplane 25GBASE-KR-S
Twisted pair 25GBASE-T
So far, 25G Ethernet has become more and more popular in the industry, SFP28 SR and SFP28 LRLR are favored by data center users because they can provide economical and efficient solutions for 25G and 100G networks. 

XFP module,XFP transceiver,bidi sfp,SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.