Long-distance Connecting Solutions to 40G QSFP+
2017-07-19
40G Ethernet comes to be more dominated in the modern network with its high transmission rate. 40G QSFP+ optical module is an important component of 40G Ethernet, which provide high density 40G Ethernet interface for the data centers of the network service providers. Now a verity of 40G QSFP+ optical modules have been appeared on the market, such as 40G Bidi QSFP+ optical modules, 40G QSFP+ for short-distance transmission and 40G QSFP+ for long-distance transmission etc. Here we will describe three kinds of 40G QSFP+ Transceivers for long-distance transmission in detail.

QSFP-40G-ER4 QSFP+ Optical Module

QSFP-40G-ER4 QSFP+ is a hot-pluggable optical module that the data transmission rate up to 44.6Gbps on G.652 single mode fiber and the transmission distance can reach 40km. this optical module has four independent transmission and reception optical signal channels, need to use MUX and DEMUX to multiplex and demultiplex optical signal.

QSFP-40G-ER4 QSFP+ optical module are usually used with LC single mode fiber jumpers to realize the direct connection between devices. As shown below:
QSFP-40G-ER4 interconnection
QSFP-40G-ER4 interconnection


For the interconnection between two QSFP-40G-ER4 QSFP+ optical module, LC fiber jumper are still required. In addition, in order to manage various cables in the interconnection application, fiber distribution box are needed to be used, this fiber distribution box either loads the LC adapter panel or loads the MPO / MTP junction box, the following diagram shows the details about it:
interconnection between two QSFP-40G-ER4
QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP+ Optical Module

QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP+ optical module complied with IEEE 802.3ba(40GBASE-LR4) standard that the transmission distance up to 10km on single mode fiber. This optical module has four data channel and the transmission rate of per channel is about 40Gbps, so that can achieve 40Gbps transmission when the data transmitted by four channels simultaneously.

Same as QSFP-40G-ER4 QSFP+ optical module, QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP+ optical module can achieve direct connection via LC single mode fiber jumper, please see details below:
QSFP-40G-LR4 direct connection
For the interconnection between QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP+ optical modules, the connecting way of QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP+ optical module is similar to QSFP-40G-ER4’s. LC fiber jumper, MPO / MTP backbone fiber jumper, fiber distribution box are needed. As shown below:
interconnection between QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP+ optical modules
40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ Optical Module

The transmission rate of 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ optical module is 40Gbps, the transmission distance can reach 1.4km. This optical module are usually used with MTP / MPO (12-core0) singlemode fiber jumper. In addition, 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ optical module can also configured as four independent 10G-LR fiber links, at this time, cross type (Type-B) MPO / MTP (female) – 4 x LC branch fiber jumpers are required if you want to realize direct connection. The following diagram shows the details:
40GBASE-PLRL4 direct connection
In many cases, optical modules are usually need to be interconnected. If you want to change the above connections to interconnection applications, you need to increase the MPO / MTP backbone fiber jumper and fiber distribution box. It should be noted that the optical fiber distribution box should be loaded MPO / MTP adapter panel, as shown below:
40GBASE-PLRL4 interconnection
SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.