SFP Has A Variety Of Different Send And Receive Types
2017-08-14
SFP can be easily understood as an upgraded version of GBIC. The SFP module (which is half the size of the GBIC module and can be configured with more than twice the number of ports on the same panel. Since the SFP module is Function and GBIC basically the same, therefore, also by some switch manufacturers called miniaturized GBIC (Mini-GBIC).
SFP has a variety of different types of transmit and receive, SFP the user can select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide based on the available fiber type (such as multi-mode fiber or single-mode fiber) can achieve "Optical performance ".
SFP Has A Variety Of Different Send And Receive Types
The available optical SFP modules are generally classified into the following categories:
850 nanometer wavelength / 550 m distance MMF (SX),
1310 nm wavelength / 10 km distance SMF (LX),
1550 nm wavelength / 40 km distance XD,
80 km away from the ZX,
120 km away from the EX or EZX,
And DWDM.

SFP also provides a copper interface, SFP so that the main equipment for the optical fiber communication design can also be through the UTP network cable communication. There are also wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) and single fiber "to" (1310/1490 Nano-wavelength up / down) of the SFP. Commercial SFPs can provide a rate of 4.25 G bps. Several packages of 10 Gbps transceivers are XFP, and new ones that are identical to SFP packages Variant "SFP +".
GBIC (abbreviation for Gigabit Interface Converter) is an interface device that converts gigabit electrical signals into optical signals. GBIC design can be used for hot swap. GBIC is a country of compliance
Interchangeable standard interchangeable products. SFP Gigabit switch with GBIC interface design because of the exchange of flexible, in the market occupies a larger market share. SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) Can be easily understood as an upgraded version of GBIC.
SFP supports SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, and some other communication standards. This standard extends to SFP + and supports 10.0 Gbit / s transfer rates, Including 8 gigabit Fiber Channel and 10GbE. The SFP + module version of the fiber and copper version is introduced, and the SFP + module leaves part of the circuit in the main unit compared to the Xenpak, X2 or XFP version of the module
Board implementation, rather than within the module
10G module has experienced from the 300Pin, XENPAK, X2, XFP development, SFP and ultimately achieved the same size and SFP transmission 10G signal, which is SFP +. SFP by virtue of its small and low cost and other advantages
SFP Potential to meet the equipment on the optical module high-density demand, from the 2002 standard launch, to 2010 has replaced the XFP 10G market mainstream.

SFP advantages:
1, SFP has a more compact form factor (same size as SFP) than X2 and XFP packages;
2, SFP and the same type of XFP, X2, XENPAK direct connection;
3, the cost is lower than XFP, X2, XENPAK products.

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.