SGMII XFP transceiver
2017-09-05
SGMII is a unfamiliar but familiar communication industry terminology, maybe someone knows a lot, someone knows a little. If we ever meet the demand of this product, we learn about it. SGMII--Serial Gigabit Media Independent Interface transmits the common high-speed serial signal. It’s the connection bus of Ethernet MAC and PHY. 
SGMII XFP transceiver
Fiberland has a product with SGMII function --- SGMII XFP transceiver.

It’s special function is that Gigabit rate can be converted into 100M, and then carries on the high-speed serial signal transmission. 
SGMII divides into single mode and multimode, with DDM and without DDM optional function. 
 
Our company provides SGMII optical transceiver with two kinds of chip solutions:

1.Marvell, is one of the world's leading semiconductor manufacturers , it provides a full set of broadband communications and storage solutions.
2.Broadcom, is the world's leading cable and wireless communications semiconductor company.

XFP module,XFP transceiver,bidi sfp,SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.