Should I Buy QSFP-SR4-40G QSFP+ Optical Module?
2017-07-17
As a widely used and powerful optic component, optical modules are irreplaceable in fiber optic communication. With the increase of demands for bandwidth and performance of fiber optic communication and network system, the types and performance of optical modules are getting rich and strong, how to identify an optical module and know if it is good and proper for your demands? Take QSFP-SR4-40G as an example, even people know this module support a great performance, but few of them can seize the point of why and when you should choose this optical module. Here are about the whole things you have to know the answer to above question.
Should I Buy QSFP-SR4-40G QSFP+ Optical Module?
1. Package type

QSFP-SR4-40G optical module is packaged by the type of QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus), that is the four-channel small pluggable optical module. This type of package is created to meet the demands for higher density and high-speed pluggable solution. The whole system includes a 38PIN connector, EMI shielding assembly, Optical Transceiver, radiating assembly, copper cable assembly, MTP fiber optic cable assembly, and optical circuit part and so on.

2. Size

QSFP-SR4-40G, this optical module is 30% bigger than the standard SFP module in size. It was designed with the intention of replacing the single-channel SFP by high-density optical module, because of the limited area of device cabinet patch panel, so fiber count is limited. If using the standard SFP or 10Gbps XFP connector, the number of channels would be limited by the physical space. While QSFP+ is able to centralize more repeaters and receivers in smaller space.

3. Connector

QSFP-SR4-40G module is capable of accomplishing the connection of 40G high bandwidth fiber links through the 12-fiber optical cable with MPO/MTP connector; and also, to accomplish 4X10G duplex mode connection, just need to connect four breakout cable 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces.

4. Transmission rate

QSFP-SR4-40G can reach up to a transmission rate of 40Gbps. It has four mutually independent transmitting and receiving optical signal channels. Each channel can support a data transmission of 10Gbps. 40G Ethernet is a core technology in data center, which gives an extremely wide range of application to the 40G optical module in the optical network.

5. Transmission distance

QSFP-SR4-40G can support a maximum transmission distance up to 150m, so it is often used for multimode fiber transmission and can support OM3 fiber patch cable to transmit signals over around 100m as well as OM4 fiber patch cable to transmit over around 150m, which is a perfect optical module for short distance.

6. Laser type

QSFP-SR4-40G, which is using VCSEL(Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser) laser inside. This type of laser can parallelly arrange multiple lasers in the direction of perpendicular to the substrate, so it is quite suitable for the parallel optical transmission and parallel optical interconnection applications, what’s more, it’s highly cost-effective, which makes it widely used in broadband Ethernet, the high-speed data communication network.

7. Application

QSFP-SR4-40G optical module is mainly applied to switches, routers, and HBA, and for company storage, high-density and high-speed I/O, multiple channels interconnection and so on. This module as a solution is particularly suitable for high flow processing systems typically like data center, network connection, and high-performance computing.

8. Benefits

QSFP-SR4-40G features compact structure and low cost. This module can be a replacement of 4 standard SFP+ optical modules, but more cost-effective than the standard ones due to its higher density of ports. In the current market, this module is one of most competitive optical modules and an ideal solution to high-density cabling system.

Conclusion

Before you buy this module, get the above points clear as well as you are clear about what you expect on the module. Things are same for other modules or products, having a good knowledge about the key points of the products, and then you would know if you should get it and how to get a proper one.

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.