SONET and SDH and Optical Module
2017-07-01
SONET Synchronous Optical Network is an ANSI standard used in the United States. SDH Synchronous Digital Hierarchy is an ITU standard used in Europe.
 
Both SONET and SDH are very similar, and both transmit data over fiber optic cables. Both standards are point-to-point synchronous networks that use TDM multiplexing across a ring or mesh physical topology. The ATM standard and the FDDI use SONET as the Physical layer.
 SONET and SDH and Optical Module
The primary difference between the SONET and SDH specifications are the basic transmission rate and some header information. SONET and/or SDH backbones replaced plesiochronous digital hierarchy (PDH) systems commonly used data multiplexing technology. T-carrier information is listed on the T1/E1 page. SONET uses pointers to compensate for frequency variations and phase variations. Pointers allow for plesiochronous signals in Synchronous Payload Envelopes.
 
In the synchronous network used with SONET and SDH, all the clocks are traceable to one Stratum 1 Primary Reference Clock (PRC). The accuracy of the clock is better than +1 in 1011.
 
For SONET and SDH applications, we released SONET/SDH Optical Transceivers, like 10G 850nm 300m MM SDH XENPAK Optical Transceiver Module and 10G 1550nm 80km SM SDH XFP Optical Transceiver and so on.

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.