The basic knowledge of optical transceiver parsing
2017-08-22
Optical transceiver includes three basic function modules: medium photoelectric conversion chip optical signal interface (optical transceiver module integrated) and electrical interfaces (RJ45), if equipped with network management function, including network management information processing unit.
 The basic knowledge of optical transceiver parsing
Optical transceiver, Ethernet transceiver, single fiber double launch module, CWDM series optical transceiver, optical transceiver module, integrated is a short twisted-pair electric signals and optical signals over long distances to swap the Ethernet transmission media conversion unit, in many parts of the country also known as the photoelectric converter (FiberConverter) products are generally used in Ethernet cable can't cover optical fiber must be used to extend the transmission distance of actual network environment, and usually located in broadband metropolitan area network access layer application; At the same time help the last kilometer in the fiber optic lines connected to the man and the outer also played a big role in the network.
 
In some of the larger enterprises, network construction directly using optical fiber as transmission medium build backbone network, while internal LAN transmission medium is commonly copper wire, how to realize the local area network (LAN) with fiber optic backbone? Which requires the conversion between different port linear optical fiber and ensure the quality of links to the emergence of optical transceiver, transform twisted-pair electric signals and optical signals to each other, to ensure the smooth transfer packets between two networks, at the same time, it will distance limit 100 metres from the copper wire is expanded to more than network transmission 100 kilometers (single-mode fiber)。


SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.