The Classification of XFP Transceiver
2017-08-31
XFP transceiver is for transmitting optical signals, the transmission medium is an optical fiber. Low loss optical fiber transmission, transmission distance, has a strong advantage in terms of long-distance transmission. Optical transmission mode,the loss is low and the transmission distance is far.It has a strong advantage in terms of long-distance transmission.

The basic function of the XFP transceiver:photoelectric conversion.
The Classification of XFP Transceiver
XFP transceiver Category:


※Divided by the Data Rate:155Mbps, 622Mbps,1.25Gbps,2.5Gbps,4.5Gbps, 8Gbps, 10Gbps,40Gbps, 100Gbps
※Divided by the Package:1X9,GBIC, SFP,  SFP+, XFP,CWDM, DWDM, X2,Xenpak,QSFP
※Divided by the Center wavelength:850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm, CWDM, DWDM etc
※Divided by the Transmission Medium:Multi-mode optical transceiver (Orange color for MM fiber) and single-mode optical transceiver (Yellow color for SM fiber)
Single-mode optical transceiver for long-distance transmission; multi-mode optical transceiver is suitable for short-distance transmission.
※Divided by the Usability:Hot Swap(GBIC, SFP, XFP, XENPAK) and Non-Hot Plug(1X9, SFF)

Fiberland as a professional and reliable optical transceiver manufacture, we offer the products from 155M to 100G cover GBIC, Bidi/SFP, SFP+, XFP, XENPAK, X2, CWDM&DWDM, CFP2.

The modules are compatible with Cisco, Avago,Extreme,Huawei, Zyxel, Juniper, Alcatel, D-Link, HP switch etc.

XFP module,XFP transceiver,bidi sfp,SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.