The development of optical modules will be further diversified
2017-08-18
John Alliance, chairman of the Ethernet D'Ambrosia, noted that IEEE spent 40 years completing the standardization of 6 Ethernet rates, but at the same time it has 6 new rates of standardization work at the same time.
The development of optical modules will be further diversified
The work of the original 25GbE working group has been completed and the work of the 50GbE and 200GbE working groups has now started. All 50G, 200G, and next generation 100G targets are based on 50G PAM4 building blocks. In order to increase the single-mode solution for 200GbE on the basis of shared technology, the 400GbE working group re - formulated the program. All this means that the three IEEE 802.3 working groups will define 12 additional high-speed (25G and above) optical interface standards.
Scott Kipp from Boko Haram summed up IEEE's work as follows:

The new optical module will have a new form of encapsulation

In general, panel density must keep abreast of large data centers for horizontal and vertical development needs. Breakthroughs from modules to servers and from switches to switches have become increasingly important. To integrate more functional ports in the same space implies new encapsulation patterns and new interfaces. The Ethernet Alliance 
depicts a new interface in the diagram below:

But the combination of all new optical PMD and packages with multiple electrical interfaces means that there will be a large wave module to be developed, that is to say, the development of optical modules will be further diversified.

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.