The types of XFP Transceiver
2017-10-13
XFP transceivers are available with a variety of types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach over the available optical fiber type (e.g. multi-mode fiber or single-mode fiber). XFP transceiver is commonly available in the following different categories:
The types of XFP Transceiver
SR (short reach): 850 nm, for a maximum of 300 m on MMF (OM3)
LR (long reach): 1310 nm, for a maximum of 10k m on SMF (G.652)
LR M (long reach multimode): 1310 nm, for a maximum of 220 m on MMF (OM3)
ER (extended reach): 1550 nm, for a maximum of 40k m on SMF (G.652)
ZR: 1550 nm, for a maximum of 80k m on SMF (G.652)
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.