Three Types of Ethernet SFP Transceiver Modules Introduction
2017-06-15
In the market, there are a range of Ethernet SFP transceiver modules, including Fast Ethernet (FE) SFP, Gigabit Ethernet (GE) SFP and 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) SFP Plus (SFP+). These small, modular optical interface transceivers offer a convenient and cost effective solution for the adoption of GE and FC in data center, campus, metropolitan area access and ring networks, and storage area networks.
Three Types of Ethernet SFP Transceiver Modules Introduction 
The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 155Mbps and 2km transmission distance with MMF. The transceiver consists of three sections: a FP laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472.
 
Features of FE SFP Module
 
Data-rate of 155Mbps operation
1310nm/1550nm FP laser transmission
Transfer distance 2 to 160km
Hot-pluggable SFP footprint duplex LC connector Interface
Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 laser safety compliant
Compatible with SFP MSA
Compatible with SFF-8472
 
Features of GE SFP Module
 
Compliant with IEEE 802.3z
Differential LVPECL inputs and outputs
Single 3.3 V power supply
TTL signal detect indicator
Hot pluggable
Class 1 laser product, complies with EN60825-1
One GE Port
Duplex LC Connector or Simplex LC Connector
 
Features of GE Copper SFP Module
 
Compliant with SFP MSA and IEEE Std 802.3-2002
Supports 1000BASE-T operation in host systems
Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
Compact RJ-45 connector assembly
TTL signal detection (Supports RX_LOS as link indication function)
RoHS compliant and lead free
For 100m reach over Cat 5 UTP cable
Fully metallic enclosure for low EMI
Low power dissipation (1.05 W typical)
Detailed product information in EEPROM
One GE Port

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice FIBERLAND!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about FIBERLAND, please enter FIBERLAND website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.