What is Compact SFP (CSFP) fiber transceiver?
2017-06-15
The CSFP MSA defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor with latching mechanism and a host board, SFP-like, electrical edge connector and cage. The CSFF MSA also defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor. The Dual-Channel CSFP has the same mechanical dimensions as the industry standard SFP transceiver and is compatible with the standard SFP cage. The Single-Channel CSFP and CSFF are half the size of the industry standard SFP and SFF packages. The CSFF design is modular to enable configurations of integrated 1, 2 or 4 channel modules.These highly integrated compact transceiver modules will enable network system vendors to increase port density and data throughput, while reducing network equipment cost.CSFP transceivers are compatible with the Compact Small Form- Factor Pluggable (CSFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).
What is Compact SFP (CSFP) fiber transceiver?
Compact-SFP is a new kind of fiber transceiver usually known as CSFP fiber optic transceivers.CSFP has the same size of SFP, Cisco also called this as 2- channel bi-directional SFP. The 2-channel 1000BASE-BX-D SFP module, also known as Compact BIDI SFP, integrates two Bi-directional interfaces in one SFP module. The Compact SFP is always connected to two 1000BASE-BX10-U interfaces over two single strands of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 20km.

The CSFP transceiver consists of 2-channel Bi-directional transceiver unit with five sections: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier, the digital diagnostic monitor, the 1310nm DFB laser and the 1490nm PIN photo-detector. The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also can disable the module via I2C. Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner. The system can also get the LOS (or Link)/Disable/Fault information via I2C register access. Conventional SFP will function when plugged into a C-SFP socket, at the same time no damage to C-SFP and host board if C-SFP module is plugged into a conventional SFP socket. If you have interests about this CSFP transceiver, please feel free to send email to us.

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice FIBERLAND!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about FIBERLAND, please enter FIBERLAND website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.