100G optical modules, core solution to high-speed network system
2017-07-16
With the rapid development of optical communication in recent years, users have increasing demands for the network. In this condition, 100G optical module has become the hot focus that users care. What is a 100G optical module? This post will give a complete introduction and guide about 100G optical modules.
100G optical modules, core solution to high-speed network system
1. Introduction of 100G optical modules

100G optical module was created to adapt to the trend that network market is developing to 40G and 100G, with a transmission rate of 100G, this module plays a significant role in 100G network system deployment.

2. Technology development of 100G optical modules

Compared with the 2.5G, 10G or 40G wavelength division transmission systems, the 100G optical transmission uses the digital coherent receiver to map all the optical attributes of the optical signal to the electric domain through the phase diversity and the polarization state diversity. Using the mature digital signal processing technology achieve in the electric domain polarization demultiplexing, channel damage equalization compensation, timing recovery, carrier phase estimation, symbol estimation and linear decoding. In the meantime of realizing 100G optical transmission, 100G optical module has undergone a series of major technological changes, including polarization multiplexing phase modulation technology, digital coherent reception technology, third generation super error correction coding technology, etc., thus satisfying the updating demands of users.

3. Category of 100G optical module

Currently available 100G optical modules on the market are CXP optical module, CFP optical module, CFP2 optical module, CFP4 optical module and QSFP28 optical module.
Module CXP CFP CFP2 CFP4 CFP2 QSFP28
Transmission rate 21×12G 40G/100G 40G/100G 40G/100G 40G/100G 4×25-28G
Application infinite
broadband,
Ethernet
Ethernet,
SONET,
OTN
Ethernet, SONET, OTN Ethernet, SONET,
OTN
Ethernet, SONET,
OTN
infinite broadband,
Ethernet
Hot-
pluggable
yes yes yes yes yes yes
Size(W×L×H/mm) 21×91 82×145×14 41×104×13 34.8×101×11.6 22×92×10 18×52×8.5
Electric
port
12×QRD,infinite broadband 12×QRD,infinite broadband CAUI-4,CAUI CAUI-4,CAUI CPPI-4 CPPI-4
Max power 4x1310nm 3-18W 3-18W - 1.5-6W 3.5W
"C" in the CXP optical module represents 12 in hexadecimal, "X" represents a 10Gbps transmission rate per channel, and "P" means a hot-pluggable device. The CXP optical module is a copper connector system specified by the Wireless Broadband Trade Association and supports 12 10GbE applications for 100Gb, 3 10G link transmissions for 40Gb channels, or 12 10G Ethernet Fiber Channel or 12 × QDR link transmission of Wireless Broadband Signals.

The CFP optical module is designed based on a small pluggable optical module (SFP) interface with a slightly larger size; it can support 100Gbps data transmission. The CFP optical module can support a single 100G signal, OTU4, one or more 40G signals. CFP4 optical module is half the size of the CFP2 optical module and the CFP2 optical module is half the size of CFP optical module, different sizes can meet different demands for the high-density data center; the CFP4 optical module is more suitable for high-density network applications.

QSFP28 optical module due to the small size is also getting more attention. We know that QSFP optical module has four transmitting and receiving ports, QSFP28 optical module and QSFP optical module are designed from the same concept, and each channel transmission rate is up to 28Gbps.

CPAK optical module is a currently popular and new type of 100G optical modules, its appearance is quite similar to the Cisco optical module, and the difference is that its interface is in line with IEEE standards, support to be compatible with other interfaces.

4. Standard of 100G optical module
Standard Customizing
institution
Connector & Fiber type Transmission distance
100GBASE-SR10 IEEE 24-fiber MPO,
parallel multi-mode fiber,
10 receiving & 10 transmitting,850nm
OM3,100m;
OM4,150m
100GBASE-SR4 IEEE 12-fiber MPO,parallel multi-mode fiber,
4 receiving & 4 transmitting,850nm
OM4,100m
100GBASE-LR4 IEEE Duplex LC, single-mode fiber,1310nm,4λ×25G WDM Single-mode fiber, 10km
100GBASE-ER4 IEEE 12-fiber MPO, parallel multi-mode fiber, 4 receiving & 4 transmitting, 850nm Single-mode fiber, 40km
100G PSM4 100G PSM4 MSA 12-fiber MPO, parallel single-mode fiber, 4 receiving & 4 transmitting, 1310nm Single-mode fiber, 500m
100G CWDM4 CWDM4 MSA Duplex LC, single-mode fiber,1271-1331nm,4λ×25G CWDM Single-mode fiber, 2km
100G SWDM4 SWDM Industry Alliance Duplex LC, multi-mode fiber,850-950nm,4λ×25G SWDM OM3,TBD WBMMF, 4TBD
100G CLR4 100G CLR4 Industry Alliance Duplex LC, single-mode fiber,1271-1331nm,4λ×25G CWDM Single-mode fiber, 2km

5. Common 100G optical module solutions
Type Description Central
wavelength
Port Transmission distance
CFP-SR10-100G Huawei CFP-100G-SR10 CFP 850nm MTP/MPO-24 150m
CFP2-LR4-100G Brocade 100G-CFP2-LR4-10KM CFP2 1310nm LC duplex 10km
CFP4-LR4-100G CFP4-LR4-100G CFP4 1310nm LC duplex 10km
QSFP28-SR4-100G Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S
QSFP28
850nm MTP/MPO-12 100m

Conclusion

With the rapid development of technology, 100G network applications get closer to us; 100G optical module has become more cost-effective and important for the better network performance. In Fiberland, there is a full range of 100G optical modules provided and also the 100G network solutions offered for you.

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.