10GBASE-T SFP or 10G Fiber SFP, which one will you choose?
2017-10-04
Now big data become IT industry hot words, it gives 10 Gigabit transmission popularity to bring a strong driving force. For a data center switch port, both of 10GBASE-SR Fiber SFP and 10GBASE-T SFP+ can meet your need, but which one will you choose?
10GBASE-T SFP or 10G Fiber SFP, which one will you choose?
What is 10GBASE-SR?
“SR” in 10GBase-SR is an abbreviation for “short range”, which is used only for short distance connections. The specification supports 64B / 66B shortwave (wavelength 850nm) multimode fiber (MMF), the effective transmission distance of 2 meters to 300 meters. However, it is necessary to use a laser-optimized 50 μm line OM3 fiber to reach the maximum distance.

What is 10GBASE-T?
10GBASE-T is an Ethernet specification using a copper connection (Category 6 shielded or unshielded twisted pair) with an effective bandwidth of 10 Gbit / s and a maximum transmission distance of up to 100 meters. The IEEE standard corresponding to 10GBASE-T is 802.3an-2006. This can be regarded as a revolutionary advance in 10 Gigabit Ethernet because until then, it has been thought that it is impossible to achieve such a high transmission rate on a twisted pair, because the loss is too large to run at such a high operating frequency (at least 500MHz). But standard builders rely on the following 4 technical artifacts to make 10GBASE-T a reality: Loss elimination, analog to digital conversions, cable enhancements, and coding improvements.

In coding, 10GBase-T is not the original 1000Base-T PAM-5, but the use of PAM-8 encoding, support 833Mbps, and 400MHz bandwidth, the cabling system bandwidth requirements are also modified to 500MHz, and if still The use of PAM-5’s 10GBase-T requires a routing bandwidth of 625MHz. On the connector side, the 10GBase-T uses a 650 MHz version of the RJ-45 connector that has been widely used in Ethernet. The longest effective transmission distance on Category 6 is 55 meters and can reach 100 meters on Category 6a.

10GBASE-SR Fiber SFP+ VS 10GBASE-T SFP+, which one should you choose?
The 10GBase-T system is the first choice for the 10G network system. 10GBASE-SR fiber with the similar cabling system construction process complexity (cost) approach like 10GBASE-T, but 10GBase-SR fiber system (including fiber switch, optical transceiver, fiber-optic network card) will cost about 3 times or more than 10GBASE-T system. The comprehensive point of view, 10 Gigabit copper with cheap, good compatibility, easy construction and so on. At the same time, Base-T usually runs up to 100 meters twisted pair, such as the use of Category 6A and 7 cables. 10GBase-T technology supports backward compatibility and is automatically negotiated between higher and lower rates, eliminating the need for a one-time upgrade to the network.

For the transmission distance, optical fiber transmission due to anti-interference ability is undoubted to achieve the park million network backbone of the ideal solution. In other words, more 10G optical fiber network is used for vertical systems, such as a unit of various branches, or the school has each dormitory is connected to the network center, the distance is likely to be more than 100 meters or even 1-2 kilometers. But in a data center or unit of the horizontal range, the radius of 100 meters range, 10G Base-T has more advantages. Therefore, we can’t simply say the fiber 10G and 10G Base-T who is faster who slower or who replace the another, the difference is that the data transmission distance and anti-jamming performance, different application scenarios determine their value.

Glossary
1000BASE-T: 1000BASE-T uses a unshielded twisted pair as the transmission medium to transmit the longest distance is 100 meters. 1000BASE-T does not support 8B / 10B encoding, but the use of more complex coding. 1000BASE-T has the advantage of the user can be 100BASE-T on the basis of a smooth upgrade to 1000BASE-T.
25GBase-T: 25G Ethernet is also based on copper cable transmission, and also with Cat. 8 class copper cable twisted pair is medium.
5GBase-T: 5 Gbit/s up to at least 100 m of Cat 6.
2.5GBase-T: 2.5 Gbit/s up to at least 100 m of Cat 5e.
40GBase-T: use bandwidth spectrum from 1 MHz to approximately 1,600 MHz., maximum length of cabling will be limited to around 30 meters over Category 8.
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.