6 essential strategies for selecting XFP transceiver
2017-09-02
With the rapid development of optical communication, there are more and more XFP transceivers on the market. The users are not only consider the stability and reliability of the XFP transceiver, but also the price and quality and whether to meet the requirements of the equipment and other aspects. However, many people can’t identify the quality of the XFP transceiver is good or bad, so suffer losses.

Fiberland has the responsibility to maintain the benign development of the optical communication industry, also have the obligation to guide the customers choose the right product. Following will share 6 strategies for selecting XFP transceiver, don't worry about can not choose the suitable XFP transceiver.
 6 essential strategies for selecting XFP transceiver
Strategy 1. Identify new XFP transceiver and used XFP transceiver.
※ The price of original XFP transceiver is very expensive. Although the price of used XFP transceiver is low, it will happen some issues after six months. The reason is unstable optical power and the decline in the optical sensitivity etc.
※ Use the Optical Power Meter to check the output power whether meet the specification. If the difference is too large, it maybe the used XFP transceiver.

Strategy 2. Select the appropriate type of XFP transceiver as required .
The types of optical connector: FC, SC, ST, LC, MU and MTRJ. The XFP transceiver has a different interface, the most common is LC, then is SC, this needs to be determined according to the actual needs.

Strategy 3. See the compatibility between the XFP transceiver and device.
Users should pay attention to: It will be indicated that the product can be used in what brand of equipment in the product description, should also confirm with the seller. In order to ensure that customers can buy the XFP transceiver with good performance, Fiberland will conduct a variety of tests for all compatible XFP transceivers before shipment, including Material testing, Product parameter testing, Distance testing, Switch testing and Aging testing, to guarantee its compatibility and operability.

Strategy 4. Consider the temperature adaptability of the XFP transceiver.
The working environment of the XFP transceiver is in the engine room or switch, and the change of temperature will affect the optical power and the sensitivity of the XFP transceiver. The temperature range of the common XFP transceiver is 0°C~70°C, while the industrial XFP transceiver is -40°C~85°C. Fiberland will guarantee the the stability of the industrial products from the requirement of the hardware, Physical cooling and Temperature compensation software.
 
Strategy 5. Consider whether the parameters of the XFP transceiver meet the requirements of the equipment.
The parameters of the XFP transceiver that need to be considered are: Central wavelength, transmission distance and transmission rate, etc..
※ 850nm(MM, multi-mode, low cost but short transmission distance, generally can only transfer 500M);
※ 1310nm (SM, single-mode, large loss in transmission process but small dispersion, generally used for transmission within 40KM); 
※ 1550nm (SM, single-mode, small loss in transmission process but large dispersion, generally used for long distance transmission over 40KM, the most distant direct transmission is 120KM).

Strategy 6. Judging according to the service life of XFP transceiver.
The used XFP transceiver will appear different degrees of problems after using se more than six months, less than one year. It is best to choose a regular, quality control capacity of the manufacturers to cooperate when selecting the XFP transceiver. So as not to cause huge economic losses to you and your company.

Fiberland can guarantee that all the XFP transceivers we supply are brand-new and enjoy three years of quality assurance services. If non-human damage performance failure occurred within the warranty period, we can provide you a direct replacement to solve your worries.

With these 6 essential strategies, like having a pair of piercing eye,is no longer difficult to find a suitable XFP transceiver. Fiberland have been devoted to provide our customers XFP transceivers with high performance. We believe that we can become the leading supplier of XFP transceiver in the future.

XFP module,XFP transceiver,bidi sfp,SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.