BIDI SFP Optical Module Introduction
2017-09-08
Many new XFP modules through two optical fiber in the switch, firewall, server, router and other equipment to transfer data between. The first fiber is dedicated to receiving data from the network device, and the second fiber is dedicated to transmitting data to the network device. However, an optical module called a single-fiber bi-directional (BIDI) optical module breaks this rule. What is BIDI optical module? How does it work Why do people believe that it will have a broader market outlook? Fiberland will give you an answer through this article.

What is the BIDI optical module
BIDI optical module is a use of WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) two-way transmission technology optical module, to achieve a fiber in the optical channel within the two-way transmission. The BIDI optical module has only one port and transmits and receives signals on an optical fiber cable through an integrated bi-directional coupler. Therefore, it must be paired to use.

How does the BIDI optical module work?
In order to be able to work efficiently, the BIDI optical module must be paired to use the tuning duplexer to match the desired wavelength of the transmitter and receiver to achieve bidirectional transmission of data.

For example, if the matched BIDI optical module is connected to device A and device B, as shown in the following figure: Then, the duplexer of optical module A must have a reception wavelength of 1550 nm and a transmit wavelength of 1310 nm. The optical module B's duplexer must have a 1310nm receive wavelength and a 1550nm emission wavelength.

BIDI optical module advantage
The most obvious advantage of using BIDI optical modules such as SFP + BIDI and SFP BIDI optical modules is to reduce the cost of fiber-optic cabling infrastructure. The BIDI optical module reduces the number of ports on the fiber jumper panel and reduces the space required for tray management for fiber management, reducing the number of cables required.

Although the price of the BIDI optical module (WDM optical module) is higher than that of the conventional dual-fiber bidirectional optical module, the number of light per unit transmission distance is reduced by half. For many networks, the cost savings of using fewer fibers far outweigh the relatively high purchase amount of the dual-fiber bidirectional optical module. Therefore, BIDI SFP optical module will have a broader market prospects.

XFP module,XFP transceiver,bidi sfp,SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.