CWDM modules' applications
2017-08-27
Recently, some of our customers want to know more about the CWDM modules' applications. Here we share some of CWDM knowledge to you, hope these can be helpful for your business!

1. What is CWDM modules?
With the CWDM optical transceiver, different wavelength can be transmitted by only one core. And it's receiver can receive signal from 1270nm-1610nm.

2. Where is the CWDM modules can be used?
As the below picture, the CWDM modules can be used in kind of solutions.
 CWDM modules
3.What is the MUX/DEMUX?
A: We often transmit and receive information with optical fibers. Because the optical fiber can help us sharing the information fastly, saving time and improving efficiency.
On the other hand, it also needs to use lots of optical fibers, so in order to save optical fibers. We use MUX/DEMUX, it will help us concentrate the different wavelengths of information on one optical fiber.
Then spread them to the different switch when they need to be used.

4.How many channels can be used in CWDM MUX/DEMUX?
A: 18 channels, from 1270nm-1610nm.(1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, 1330nm, 1350nm, 1370nm, 1390nm,1410nm,1430nm, 1450nm, 1470nm, 1490nm,1510nm, 1530nm, 1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm,1610nm.)
It includes forward wavelength(1270nm-1450nm, it's usually used to low rate, like 1.25G ), backward wavelength(1470nm-1610nm, it's usually used to high rate, like 2.5G, 10G)

5.How do they work together?
A:    
 MUX/DEMUX modules
The CWDM Modules were inserted into switches, and between the modules and MUX/DEMUX, they connect with patch cords. Because of the MUX/DEMUX, we can save lots of optical fibers.

6. What do you need in a normal solution?
a. Switches: More than 2. (Depends on what's the application you working for.)
b. CWDM Modules(Dual fiber): 16
c. MUX-DEMUX: 2
d. Patch cords: 32 & 1 testing patch cord(with an attenuator.)
e. Optical fiber: 1

Base on different applications, the solutions are different. It involved the switch type, MUX/DEMUX channel number, etc.

In a word, If you can tell us the project you are preparing(application), or where will the MUX/DEMUX(CWDM modules) be used, we can offer you the most suitable solution you need.

XFP module,XFP transceiver,bidi sfp,SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.