Do XFP transceiver need to be used in pairs?
2017-09-07
XFP transceiver must be used in pairs? XFP transceiver is not divided into one is a hair is made? Or just as long as the two XFP transceiver can form a pair of use? If the XFP transceiver must be used in pairs, then a pair of words is not necessarily the same brand with the model? Or can be casually brand can be used in combination.

XFP transceiver as a photoelectric conversion device is generally used in pairs, but can also be XFP transceiver and fiber switches, XFP transceiver and SFP transceiver pair is also used normally, in principle, as long as the optical transmission wavelength is the same, the signal package Format is the same and all support a certain agreement to achieve fiber communication.

General dual fiber (normal communication requires two fibers) transceiver is regardless of the transmitter and receiver, only single fiber transceiver (normal communication requires a fiber can be) will have a sub-transmitter and receiver.
Whether the dual-fiber transceiver or single-fiber transceiver to be used in pairs of different brands can be compatible with each other. But different rates (100 megahertz and gigabit), different wavelengths (1310nm and 1300nm) are not able to communicate with each other, in addition, even the same brand of single-fiber transceiver and dual-fiber combination of a pair of fiber is not Can communicate with each other.

The dual-fiber transceiver has a TX port (transmitter port) and the RX port (receiver port). Both ports are transmitting the same wavelength of 1310nm, and the reception is also 1310nm. Therefore, the two parallel fibers are used for wiring. Single-fiber transceiver has only one port, it is necessary to achieve the launch function but also to achieve the receiving function, it uses the wavelength division multiplexing technology, two different wavelengths of optical signals in a fiber transmission to achieve the transmission and reception. Generally they use wavelengths of 1310nm and 1550nm.

Different brands of XFP transceivers they all support the Ethernet protocol, with the specifications of the transceiver they can communicate with each other, but some transceivers will add some features (such as mirroring), and more support for some protocols, then these features other transceiver no The case is not supported.

XFP module,XFP transceiver,bidi sfp,SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.