How Much Do You Know about CWDM SFP Transceiver?
2017-07-07
CWDM SFP (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) transceiver, used on SFP ports or slots on the switches or routers, is a technology that allows for multiple channels, of mixed protocols and data rates, to be COMBINED and transmitted over fiber optic cable.
 
CWDM SFP makes use of the SFP interface to connect the apparatus and also double LC/PC fiber connector software to connect the optical network. CWDM SFP is used to link the ports to the fiber optic network, typical CWDM SFP like Cisco’s could support both Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel. It is compatible with Fast Ethernet, SONET OC-3 and OC-12, and SDH STM-1 and STM-4 standards.
 How Much Do You Know about CWDM SFP Transceiver?
Basic Features of CWDM SFP transceiver
 
Hot-Pluggable, Dual LC port;
Class 1 Laser safety, compliant with IEC60825-1;
Transmitter center wavelength:
1270nm,1290nm,1310nm,1330nm,1350nm,1370nm,1390nm,1410nm,1430nm,1450nm,1470nm, 1490nm, 1510nm, 1530nm, 1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm and 1610nm;
Receiver PIN or APD;
Single +3.3V power supply, PECL data interface;
Operating temperature range: -5 to +70 degrees;
Supports DDMI function;
Compliant with RoHS standard;
Compatible with Telcordia (bellcore) GR-468-CORE requirement;
Data speed from 155M to 2.5Gbps;
 
Structure of CWDM SFP transceiver
 
The CWDM SFP transceiver consists of three sections: a uncooled CWDM DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit.
 
The transceiver integrates the receiver and transmitter path on one module. On the transmit side, the serial data stream is passed to a laser driver. The laser driver biases and modulates an uncooled direct modulated laser (DML), enabling data transmission over single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector. On the receive side, the optical data stream is recovered from a PIN or avalanche photodetector (APD), sent to a transimpedance amplifier, and then passed to a post amplifier. This module features a hot-pluggable SFI-compliant electrical interface.
 
This integrated fiber optic transceiver provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 100 Mbps to 3.1Gbps. The module complies with the small form factor pluggable (SFP) multisource agreement (MSA).
 
Types of CWDM SFP transceiver
Typical CWDM SFP transceiver includes CWDM SFP 1470nm, CWDM SFP 1490nm, CWDM SFP 1510, CWDM SFP 1530nm, CWDM SFP 1550nm, CWDM SFP 1570nm, CWDM SFP 1590nm and CWDM SFP 1610nm.
 
Brands of CWDM SFP transceiver
 
Cisco CWDM SFP is a series of single mode transceiver cover from 1470 to 1610nm wavelength applications, they are different colors to identify them; these CWDM SFP are used for Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2Gbps Fibre Channel applications.
 
Juniper CWDM SFP transceiver module includes SFP-1GE-LH-CWDM-1270, SFP-1GE-LH-CWDM-1290, SFP-1GE-LH-CWDM-1310, SFP-1GE-LH-CWDM-1330 and SFP-1GE-LH-CWDM-1350. The Juniper CWDM SFP transceivers are with excellent quality.
 
Foundry CWDM SFP transceiver works at 80KM and with different working wavelength from 1470nm to 1610nm. It is fully compatible and functional in its intended Foundry router or switch and complete MSA compliant.

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.