How to choose the Single-mode QSFP+ or multi-mode QSFP+ correctly?
2017-08-23
QSFP+ optical modules can provide a variety of high-density, low-power solutions for data centers, enterprise networks and network service providers. QSFP + optical modules also have single and multimode points depending on the type of fiber available. So, what’s the difference between the two? In the use of what need to pay attention to it? Faster fiber will reveal the answer for you.
How to choose the Single-mode QSFP+ or multi-mode QSFP+ correctly?
What are the differences?

1、Interface type

Single-mode QSFP + optical module usually uses LC interface, but also a small number of single-mode QSFP + optical module using MPO / MTP interface; multi-mode QSFP + optical module is usually used MPO / MTP interface.

2、Operating wavelength

As the single-mode fiber core is smaller, the laser wavelength is narrower, with higher bandwidth, so the single-mode QSFP + optical module operating wavelength is usually 1310nm; multi-mode fiber fiber diameter larger, large dispersion, Suitable for small capacity optical fiber communication system, so multi-mode QSFP + optical module operating wavelength is usually 850nm.

3、the transmission distance

The single-mode QSFP + optical module has a long transmission distance, which can realize different transmission distance, such as 500m, 1km, 2km or 10km. The multi-mode QSFP + optical module is suitable for medium and short distance transmission applications with transmission distance of 100-500m.

Second, choose single-mode QSFP + or multi-mode QSFP +?

The following table shows some common single-mode QSFP + optical modules and multi-mode QSFP + optical module specifications, hoping to help you choose the correct QSFP + optical module.

Third, what should be paid attention when using?

1、to ensure that both ends of the fiber jumper QSFP + optical module operating wavelength consistent with the color of the optical module pull ring to detect, that is, the color of the pull ring must be consistent.

2、to ensure the accuracy of the data, shortwave QSFP + optical module using multimode fiber (blue OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber jumpers), and long-wave QSFP + optical module using single-mode fiber (single-mode fiber jumpers).

3、do not use QSFP + optical module, you must use the dust plug to protect the interface.

Determining the transmission distance and wavelength requirements can help us to more efficiently select the correct QSFP + optical module. In addition to this, you can also provide a variety of QSFP + optical module connection program, for you to build a cost-effective optical fiber network, you can choose a variety of QSFP + optical module, you can choose a single-mode QSFP + or multi-mode QSFP + Wiring system.

XFP module,XFP transceiver,bidi sfp,SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.