Optical transceiver VS media converter
2017-08-25
In the optical communications field, many devices have similar functions, such as optical transceivers and media converter, they are the equipment for photoelectric conversion. Do you know their differences?Let’s learn about this.
Optical transceiver VS media converter
What is media converter?
Optical media converter is a medium for converting short distance electrical signals and long distance optical signals. It is also called photoelectric converter in many places and is generally used in long distance transmission. Optical transceiver is a cost-effective solution, it does not require a lot of manpower, material resources and time to complete the network upgrade.
 
What is optical transceiver?
The optical module consists of optoelectronic devices, functional circuits and optical interfaces, optoelectronic devices include transmitting and receiving. Simply speaking, the function of an optical module is photoelectric conversion. The transmitter converts an electrical signal into an optical signal and the receiving end converts the optical signal into an electrical signal after transmitting through an optical fiber. The principle is the same as the media converter, but it is more efficient and safer than the media converter.

According to the definition of optical module, as long as there is optical signal, there will be the application of optical module.

How can the optical module be used in conjunction with the media converter?

The wavelength and transmission distance must be the same, for example, using 1310nm wavelength, the transmission distance should be 10KM/20KM.
Optical fiber pigtail interface selection should be paid attention, used in generally media converter uses SC port, optical module uses LC port.
The data rate must be the same, Gigabit media converter corresponding to 1.25G optical module, megabit connect megabit, gigabit connect gigabit.
The optical module types must be the same.

XFP module,XFP transceiver,bidi sfp,SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.