QSFP transceivers Features, Types, Picture
2017-06-14
Following whole 10G optical transceiver successfully released, Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) optical transceiver has become available in March.
 
QSFP solution is designed for high-density applications. Components of the system include the Electro Magnetic Interference (EMI) shielding cage, active optical cables (AOC), passive copper cable assembly, active copper cable assembly, optical MTP cable assembly, optical loopback, 38-circuit SMT iPass™ host connector, and stacked integrated connectors and cages.
 
 
QSFP are enhanced with new features:
 
Support 40 Gbps data rate links of up to 10km
QSP footprint ( Quad small form-factor, pluggable)
Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 standards
 
Compliant with QDR/DDR Infiniband data rates
Hot pluggable electrical interface

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice FIBERLAND!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about FIBERLAND, please enter FIBERLAND website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.