SFP Optical Modules In Accordance With The Relationship Between Two Major Classifications Of Differe
2017-08-17
SFP optical module form: laser and circuit boards, IC, and external accessories, and external accessories there are shell, cradle, PCBA, griphook, clip, unlock, rubber composition, in order to identify easy to pull colors to distinguish the module's parameter types.
SFP optical modules in different modes can be divided into the following two categories:
SFP Optical Modules In Accordance With The Relationship Between Two Major Classifications Of Different Patterns
Multimode
Almost multi-mode fibre dimensions are 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm, and bandwidth (optical fiber information transmission capacity) is usually 200MHz to 2GHz. Multimode optical transceiver via multimode fiber transmission can be up to 5 km. Using light emitting diodes or lasers as light sources. Ring color to black or in vitro.

Single-mode
Dimensions of single-mode fiber for 9-10/125µm and compared with multi-mode fiber with unlimited bandwidth and low loss characteristics. Single-mode transceiver used for long distance transmission, can sometimes reach 150 to 200 km. LD or a narrow spectral line of LED as the light source. Pull tab or external color is blue, yellow or purple.

Differences and relations
Single-mode fiber is cheap, but single-mode devices than similar equipment is expensive. Single-mode devices usually can be run in a single-mode fiber, can also be run in a multimode optical fiber, multimode devices only runs on a multimode fiber.

10G module developed from 300Pin,XENPAK,X2,XFP development, realized with size and SFP 10G signal transmission, which is SFP+. SFP, with its small size and low cost advantages to meet the needs of optical device module density from 2002 standard pushed by 2010 have replaced XFP became the mainstream 10G.

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.