SFP Transceiver Introduction
2017-06-17
What Is SFP?
A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver is a compact, hot-swappable, input/output transceiver used in data communication and telecommunications networks. SFP interfaces between communication devices like switches, routers and fiber optic cables, and performs conversions between optical and electrical signals. SFP transceivers support communications standards including synchronous optical networking (SONET)/synchronous digital hierarchy (SDH), gigabit ethernet and fiber channel. And also they permit the transport of fast Ethernet and gigabit Ethernet LAN packets over time-division-multiplexing-based WANs, along with the transmission of E1/T1 streams over packet-switched networks.
SFP Transceiver Introduction
SFP Module is usually called a mini gigabit interface converter (GBIC) because its function is comparable to the GBIC transceiver however with smaller sized dimensions.The SFP transceiver is specified by the SFP Transceiver Multisource Agreement (MSA), that is developed and it is followed by different transceiver manufacturers.

SFP Transceivers have a diverse range of detachable interfaces to multimode/single-mode fiber optics, which allows users to select the appropriate transceiver according to the required optical range for the network.

SFP transceivers are available with copper cable interfaces, which allows a host device designed primarily for optical fiber communications to also communicate over unshielded twisted pair networking cables. Modern optical SFP transceivers support digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions, also known as digital optical monitoring (DOM). This feature gives users the capability to monitor the real-time parameters of SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser-bias current and transceiver supply voltage.

Kinds Of SFP Transceiver Modules

SFP Transceivers can be purchased with a number of transmitter and receiver types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach over the available optical fiber type (e.g. multi-mode fiber or single-mode fiber).
On the market, optical SFP modules are generally for sale in several different categories:

1.For multi-mode fiber, with black or beige extraction lever
SX - 850 nm, for a maximum of 550 m at 1.25 Gbit/s (Gigabit Ethernet) or 150m at 4.25 Gbit/s (Fibre Channel).

2.For single-mode fiber, with blue extraction lever
LX - 1310 nm, for distances up to 10 km.
BX - 1490 nm/1310 nm, Single Fiber Bi-Directional Gigabit SFP Transceivers, paired as BS-U and BS-D for Uplink and Downlink respectively, also for distances up to 10 km.
CWDM and DWDM SFP transceivers at various wavelengths achieving various maximum distances: 1550 nm 40 km (XD), 80 km (ZX), 120 km (EX or EZX).

3.For copper twisted pair cabling
1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver - these modules incorporate significant interface circuitry and can just be used in Gigabit Ethernet, as that is the interface they implement. They are not suitable for (in other words: don't have equivalents for) Fibre channel or SONET.

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about FIBERLAND, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.