SFP+ Transceivers Short Range Module Overview
2017-06-28
This hot-pluggable transceiver with SFP+ (Small Form Factor Pluggable Plus) footprint features duplex LC connector and provides up to 1.25 Gbps bi-directional data transfer rate. It supports transmission distances of up to 300 m (984.25 ft) for 62.5/125μm MMF and 500 m (1640.42 ft) for 50/125μm MMF fiber cabling.
 
The transceiver complies with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE 802.3 and Fiber Channel FC-PH, PH2, PH3 and FC-PI 10.0. Additionally, it provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and transceiver supply voltage. This product has been tested and validated on Dell systems. It is supported by Dell Technical Support when used with a Dell system.
 SFP+ Transceivers Short Range Module Overview
It provides 10GBase-SR connectivity for up to 300 meters with multi-mode fiber. Designed specifically for BLADE Network Technologies’ 10 Gigabit Ethernet switches, this 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Transceivers module provides excellent performance port-dense networks with challenging thermal environments. The transceiver supports link spans up to 300 meters with the right fiber, and functions as the interface between the physical layer and the data ink layer in high-density datacenter applications, local area networks (LANs), and iSCSI storage area networks (SANs).

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.