The Basic Principles Of XFP
2017-08-15
The advantages of the XFP optical module are mainly due to the faster transmission speed, support 10 Gbps Ethernet transmission, but the volume is larger than the SFP + optical module, so no SFP + optical module is popular. Source (Fast Fiber)
XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable) is a hot-swappable, independent communication protocol optical transceiver, usually the wavelength of the transmission of light is 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm, for 10Gbps SONET / SDH, Fiber Channel , Gigabit Ethernet, 10 gigabit Ethernet, XFP and other applications, including DWDM links. The XFP contains a digital diagnostic module similar to SFF-8472, XFP but has been extended to provide a powerful diagnostic tool.
The Basic Principles Of XFP
XFP specific applications
10G Ethernet
10 Gigabit / sec Fiber Channel
SONET OC-192
SDH STM-64
OTN OTU-2
Parallel optical link
XFP (miniaturized hot-swappable) optical module and the basic principles of optical transceiver module design, using the CDR (clock data recovery), APC (automatic power control), LA (limiting amplifier) and launch driver integrated main chip GN2010EA, compared with the traditional design not only reduces the design costs, but also reduces the complexity of the design. The test results show that the module can maintain a stable optical power and extinction ratio over a wide temperature range, XFP and meet the requirements of the ITU-T standard and meet the 10 Gbit / s optical module design requirements.
The basic principles of XFP optical modules, low-cost design, and related testing (feasibility of verifying solutions). This design uses CDR (clock data recovery), APC (automatic power control), LA (limiting amplifier) and driver integrated master chip GN2010EA, reducing the number of devices, XFP reducing the difficulty of making the process to achieve a low cost The

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.