The difference between single and dual fiber optical transceiver
2017-08-31
The are single and dual xfp transceiver. How do we choose, and what are their differences and advantages? Let’s learn about this!

Single fiber module also called WDM module. It uses WDM technology to realize the bidirectional transmission of optical signals on one optical fiber. BIDI module only has 1 port, wave filtering through the filter of module, and finished the transmitting of 1310nm optical signal and receiving of 1550nm optical signal, or opposite. Therefore the module must be used in pairs.

Common wavelength of BIDI optical module
SFP: TX1310/RX1550nm; TX1550/RX1310nm; TX1490/RX1550nm; TX1550/RX1490nm; TX1310nm/Rx1490nm; TX1490nm/Rx1310nm

10G SFP+: TX1270/RX1330nm; TX1330/RX1270nm

Dual fiber module has two ports, TX is transmitting port, RX is receiving port. Both transmitting and receiving needs one optical fiber.

Common wavelength of dual fiber optical module
SFP: 850nm; 1310nm; 1550nm
10G SFP+: 850nm; 1310nm; 1550nm

The advantages of BIDI module: BIDI optical module is relatively expensive, but save fiber resources, only need one fiber. It is a better choice for users with insufficient fiber resources.

The advantages of dual fiber module: The both ends module don’t need to be used in pairs, any 2 can be connected. It’s cheaper than the BIDI optical module. But needs two fibers, can choose the dual fiber module if the optical fiber resources are sufficient.

How single fiber modules to save fiber resources? You will know from below picture.
For example: Dual fiber module is $6/pcs, single fiber module is $10/pcs, patch cord is $0.15/pcs.

Which do you think is more economical? I believe you have the answer in mind!

XFP module,XFP transceiver,bidi sfp,SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.