What is GBIC Transceiver?
2017-06-23
GBIC is short for Gigabit Interface Converter,which is a standard optic transceiver that converts serial electric signals to serial optical signals and vice versa commonly used used to interface a fiber optic system with an Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet. GBIC is hot-swappable transceiver with SC connector, it is also compatible with the Gigabit Ethernet definition IEEE802.3, 1000BASE-CX, Fibre Channel 100-TP-EL-S and 100-TW-EL-S inter-enclosure. It’s commonly used with some former Ethernet Switch and other network equipment to reach a long transmission.
What is GBIC Transceiver?
The GBIC standard is defined by the Small Form Factor committee in SFF-8053. In the GBIC MSA SFF-8053,the mechanical interface,operational description,electronic specification was defined.
Figure 1 A Typical SX GBIC Optics

Types of GBIC Optics

Classified by Applications: FE/GE GBIC,Fiber Channel GBIC, Video 1×9,CWDM 1×9,BIDI GBIC,CWDM GBIC,DWDM GBIC
Classified by Data rate: 155Mb,622Mb,1.25Gb
Classified by Distance: GBIC-T 100m on copper,GBIC SX less than 2km,GBIC LX 10-20km,GBIC ZX 80km.

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.