What is the difference between a jumper and a Tail line?
2017-09-18
Jumper and Tail line type is very rich, the main difference between the jumper and the Tail line is the Tail line only one end of the connector, and jumper at both ends of the connector, popular point, jumper from the middle cut off is the two Tail line Line, followed by Fiberland talk about jumper and Tail line in the end what is the difference.

What is a jumper and a Tail line?

A jumper is a cable that is directly connected to a desktop computer or device to facilitate connection and management of the device. The jumper has a thicker protective layer and is commonly used between the terminal box and the optical transceiver.

Tail line only one end has a connector, the other end is a fiber optic connector, in the form of welding with other fiber optic cable core connected, generally appear in the fiber terminal box.

Second, the specifications and types of jumpers and Tail lines

Jumper in the data transmission equipment generally single-mode and multi-mode to distinguish, single-mode jumper color is usually yellow, there are two wavelengths, respectively 1310nm and 1550nm, transmission distance of 10km and 40km; multi-mode jumper color Usually orange, wavelength 850nm, transmission distance of 500m. According to the type of connector can also be divided into the following:

FC type jumper: round fiber optic connector, additional metal sets of reinforcement, fixed for the screw buckle.

SC type jumper: rectangular connector, fixed way for the plug pin, do not need to rotate.

ST-type jumper: round connector, the use of card-type connection, fixed for the screw buckle.

LC type jumper: square connector, fixed for the easy operation of the modular jack (RJ) latch made of the principle.

The main types of Tail line lines are single-core Tail lines, double-core Tail lines, 4-core Tail lines, 12-core Tail lines, 12-colored Tail lines, SC bundles, FC bundles, LC Tail line and ST beam Tail lines. In addition to these can be divided into the following types:

This Tail line is also known as the Tail line wire, composed of Corning compact fiber, aramid fiber reinforced element and flame retardant PVC sheathed, compared to other types of Tail line wire Welcomed a higher degree of application is very extensive.

Striped Tail line: striped Tail line and the same as the Tail line line, both belong to the multi-core Tail line line, ribbon Tail line with 12 core fiber, one end for welding, one end installed connector.

Armored Tail line: the Tail line of the Tail line of the outer layer than the conventional Tail line more than a layer of metal protective cover, so relative to the ordinary Tail line line will be more durable.

Fiber Tail line: low insertion loss, high return loss, good interchangeability and repeated plug-in, very easy to use.

Waterproof Tail line: with a dense protective cover and waterproof seal joints, suitable for harsh environments.

Third, the application of jumpers and Tail line lines

The jumper is mainly used for the connection between the fiber patch panel or fiber optic information outlet to the switch, the connection between the switch and the switch, the connection between the switch and the desktop computer, and the connection between the fiber optic information outlet and the desktop computer. In management, between devices and workspace subsystems.

The Tail line line is mainly used in optical fiber communication system, optical fiber access network, optical fiber data transmission, fiber CATV, local area network (LAN), test equipment, optical fiber sensor, serial server, FTTH / FTTX, telecommunication network and pre-connected installation.

Fourth, jumper and Tail line note

1, jumper connection of the optical module transceiver wavelength must be the same, under normal circumstances, shortwave optical module with multi-mode jumper, long-wave optical module with a single-mode jumper to ensure the accuracy of data transmission.

2, the jumper in the wiring process as much as possible to reduce the winding, which can reduce the transmission process in the optical signal attenuation.

3, jumper connector should be kept clean, after the application of protective cover will be sealed together to prevent grease and dust into, if you get the stains, apply cotton swab dipped in alcohol clean.

4, the Tail line is relatively thin, Tail line section of the cross-section was 8 degrees angle, not high temperature, more than 100 ℃ will be damaged, so to avoid the use of high temperature environment.

Five. Conclusion

In the optical fiber transmission system, the Tail line line and jumper are the main tools, the lack of what kind of line, for data transmission also has a very high demand, ferrule is good or bad, the production technology and methods have determined the stability of data transmission, Full set of jumper and Tail line custom service at Fiberland, please see more in the station.

XFP module,XFP transceiver,bidi sfp,SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.