What is the difference between SFP+, SFP and XFP?
2017-06-23
SFP, SFP+ and XFP are all terms for a type of transceiver optics that plugs into a special port on a switch, router or other network device to convert the port to a copper or fiber interface. The commonly used SFP, SFP+ and XFP are all with LC connector. SFP and SFP+ with an identical pinout that is different with XFP optics. Both SFP+ and XFP with DDM function as default, whereas SFP partly support DDM function.

Figure 1 A Typical SFP SFP+ XFP Optics
What is the difference between SFP+, SFP and XFP?
SFP and SFP+ with a similar form factor dimension,hence looks like the same.
SFP optics usually support 155Mb/s,1.25Gb/s to 4.25Gb/s while SFP+ ones supports data rates up to 8.5Gb/s and 10Gb/s.
SFP is for Fast Ethernet ,Gigabit Ethernet,1x/2x/4x Fiber Channel and SDH/SONET with data rate below 2.488Gb/s applications. SFP+ for 10 Gigabit Ethernet,10G SDH/SONET applications. SFP is compliant with IEEE802.3, INF-8074 and SFF-8472 while SFP+ is compliant with the protocol of IEEE 802.3ae, SFF-8431, SFF-8432.

XFP VS SFP+ (SFP Plus)

XFP is a separate standard that also supports 10Gb/s speeds for applications of 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gbit /s Fibre Channel, Synchronous optical networking (SONET) at OC-192 rates, Synchronous optical networking STM-64, 10 Gbit /s Optical Transport Network (OTN) OTU-2, and parallel optics links.4. The primary difference between SFP+ and the slightly older XFP standard is that SFP+ without chip for clock and data recovery that makes an SFP+ smaller than an XFP, enabling greater port density. 

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.