XENPAK transceiver MSA Technology Knowledge
2017-06-30
Fiberland provides some types of XENPAK transceiver. These XENPAK transceivers Hot Pluggable 70-PIN Connector with XAUI Electrical Interface, it really is inside a 4.8*1.4*0.7 inch package, XENPAK working distance could are as long as 10km via G652 multimode fiber, it's Compatible with XENPAK MSA Rev3.0 and support of IEEE 802.3ae.
 
We supply various kinds of Cisco equivalent XENPAK transceivers, typical types include the XENPAK 10GB SR, with 300 meters working span, XENPAK 10GB LR, with 10km working distance and the 40km XENPAK 10GB ER, 10GBase-zr XENPAK. They are with good price and excellent compatibility.
 
The Description according to wikipedia that the XENPAK modules were supplied for physical layer interfaces supporting multi-mode and single mode fiber optic cables and InfiniBand copper cables with connectors known as CX4. Transmission distances vary from 100 meters (330ft) to 80 kilometers (50mi) for fiber and up to 15 meters (49ft) on CX4 cable. Newer XENPAKs using the 10GBase-LX4 standard operated using multiple wavelengths on legacy multi-mode fibers at distances of up to 300 meters (980ft), eliminating the need to reinstall cable in a building when upgrading certain 1Gbit/s circuits to 10Gbit/s.
 XENPAK transceiver MSA Technology Knowledge
Fiberland XENPAK module is a Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), the definition of a fiber-optic or cable transceiver module; it is consistent with the 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) standard of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) 802.3 working group Institute. A fiber optic transceiver module, it is consistent with the 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 10 G the 802.3ae standard (IEEE) standards set. The XENPAK must allow the development of a standard 10G transceiver 10G, making 10G technology adoptions and diffusion.
 
XENPAK multi-channel Agreement (MSA) incites media technology and Kiel, March 12, 2001, the transceivers and equipment manufacturers in the definition process. The MSA group receives from the definition process received from the XENPAK-10GB-LR transceivers and equipment manufacturers. XENPAK has been replaced by a more compact devices provide the same functionality. Traditional multimode fiber, the recently launched XENPAKs use 10GBASE-LX4 standard operating using multiple wavelength distance up to 300 meres, there is no need to re-install the upgrade of the cable within the building of 1Gbit / s circuit 10 G bit / sec.
 
The XENPAK of Fiberland is easy to use, a 10G Ethernet optical transceiver interface functions, it is a first-generation 10G optical transceiver, but it is still in use today. XENPAK form factor initially supported by many network equipment manufacturers and module manufacturers of.
Fiberland have a large selection of Compatible XENPAK modules in stock and can ship the XENPAK optics to you within 24 hours.

SFP+ module,SFP+ transceiver,bidi sfp,XFP module,XFP transceiver Which is good? First choice Fiberland!Thanks for your concern, to learn more about Fiberland, please enter Fiberland website: http://www.fiberlandtec.com/
RECENT BLOG POST
  • 19
    2017-10
    Today we want to share some about the media converter with you after some customers asked about it.Media converter is made up for the traditional Ethernet short transmission distance to realize long distance transmission of the signal.
  • 19
    2017-10
    40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
  • 19
    2017-10
    In the past year, the rapid development of cloud computing, Internet, and AI make the data center develop very fast, whether it is the building of data center or the need of data center performance improvement becomes more and more urgent. By 2019, the Global Data Center optical transceiver shipments reached 10 million, and market scale will be 4.9 billion U.S.
  • 16
    2017-10
    Transceiver optics and cables are necessary accessories to HP 5820 switch series, and they play an important role in the fiber cabling infrastructure, this article will introduce the optical transceiver and cabling solutions for them.